India - Employment Visa

Availability: In stock

£447.20

Quick Overview

This visa service is for UK citizens who wish to apply for an employment visa in India. Non-UK nationals must be residents in the UK for two years in order to apply for an Employment visa.

Please read below for important details regarding pricing and entry requirements for the country.

* Required Fields

£447.20

Additional Information

Visa Type Temporary Work
Visa Consular Charge Up to 6 month validity : £297.20 / Up to 1 year validity : £322.20
A&M Visa Charge £150.00
Turnaround Time 3 days - Please note in some cases it may take longer
Postage Options Royal Mail Special Delivery - Next Day £8.00
Courier Options A&M Courier Service (inc Pick Up / Delivery in Central London) £40.00

Details

Employment Visa (UK citizen):

Requirements:

  1. A&M Visa order form
  2. Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages
  3. Letter of authorisation
  4. If applicant is holding valid Indian visa in the passport letter requesting cancellation of the current visa will be required (letter must be addressed to Indian High Commission, India House, Aldwych, London WC2B 4NA
  5. Two recent 50mm*50mm size photographs.
  6. Completed online application form http://in.vfsglobal.co.uk/mandatory.html Please make sure application form is signed twice.
  7. Duly filled Annex 1 form
  8. Duly filled Employment Visa Undertaking form
  9. Copy of an employment contract signed by both parties. The contract should have a specific clause for payment of income tax in India, salary in US dollars (min. US$ 25,000/- per annum). Contract should state: salary in US Dollars or Sterling or Rupees or a combination, the company in India or the UK Company being responsible for the applicant’s taxes liabilities, the job title, duration and work location in India.
  10. Copy of the Registration papers of Company/Companies in India offering the Employment (Certificate of incorporation).
  11. Copy of educational qualification documents
  12. Letter from UK company, on letterhead, addressed to the Indian High Commission, India House, Aldwych, London, WC2B 4NA, requesting an employment visa to be issued.
  13. Letter from Indian company, on letterhead, addressed to the Indian High Commission, India House, Aldwych, London, WC2B 4NA, requesting an employment visa to be issued. This is important if it is direct employment in India, not assignment from the UK.
  14. For foreigners intending to visit for honorary work (Without Salary) with Registered NGOs in India to apply for ‘Employment Visa’ are required to submit the following documents:
    • Proof of his/her Employment letter/ Invitation Letter for Voluntary Work from Registered NGO.
    • Name and Place of work in India and
    • Duration of the Voluntary Work.
  15. Additional documents will be required from persons not holding a UK Passport or Originating from Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka or China.
  16. Non UK nationals must provide copy of UK visa or both sided copy of biometric card (if applicable).
  17. Non UK nationals must provide copy of utility bills for the last 2 years as a proof of residency in UK (one recent bill and one from two years back but no older than 30 month) from the same supplier (water bill, gas bill, electricity bill, landline phone bill, council tax bill, tenancy agreement or If applicant is holding Indefinite Leave to Remain in UK utility bills will not be required). Please note that Indian High Commission will not accept mix and match bills.
  18. Applicant who is Non-UK national and can not provide utility bills for the last 2 years will have to apply fo visa in the country of origin.
  19. Declaration form

For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality:

  1. Copy of Surrender Certificate and Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested OR
  2. lf travelled to India before, please provide your previous Passport with Indian Visa
  3. Any applicant who holds dual nationality must apply for Indian visas using the passport from the country of their birth.

IMPORTANT

  • Non-UK nationals must be residents in the UK for two years in order to apply for an Employment visa.
  • Please contact one of our consultants for Non UK national visa fees.

India - Employment Visa

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views